Friday, March 16, 2018

House Updates- Living Room

The living room has been a fun one to watch change. I still have two big changes I want to make (a sectional couch & pipe shelves instead of the bookcase) but I love love love our collage wall!







So it is very obvious we have a toddler now ;) I thought about putting away some of her toys for the pictures, but it was like what's the point? Piper lives here just as much as us no reason to hide her favorite toys :)

The big rug in here is the best. When we moved we spent forever trying to pick the best one for the room and I'm so glad it's the one we settled on. It ties in all the right colors and 3 years later I still love it.

You can see how much the dining room has changed in the background too, but I won't get around to doing a post on it until I can figure out what I wanna do with the huge blank wall! 

I love seeing how the rooms in our house can change even without major changes (ie no paint, new floors, etc). All it takes is so decorations & love ;)  

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

House Updates- Entry Way

So one of my favorite things to do in my spare time is to find home improvement/decorating blogs & then stalk them. Two of my favorites are Russet Street Reno and Newly Woodwards. That being said I've had the home renovating itch here lately but on a poor man's budget ;) 

We bought our house in Novemeber 2014 & I still love it. But that doesn't mean I'm not constantly redoing it in my head ;) Luckily for me, I am psycho & took pics of almost every room a few months after we moved in. It's so fun to me to look back and see what all's been changed in the last 3ish years. 

I plan on updating the blog & showcasing all the changes in the next few months. I'm in the process of updating some rooms currently, so I will start with an easy one, the entry way LOL

Here is the entry way when we first moved in:

And here it is now:

To be honest I would still much rather have a bench here with built in cubbies/hooks for coats, shoes, and other random stuff, but maybe one day :) I do love this bookcase, in fact we have another one in the living room for the tv. So while I know the entry way really doesn't matter much I still like ours & it serves its purpose (ie is a perfectly fine place for Sean to throw his keys and wallet down on when he comes in). I also love that it gives most of our board games a home. The rug matches our bigger area rug in the living room & since these rooms are open to each other I like the matchy-matchiness.

Side note: I had to put the picture frames and decorational bowl of balls out for this picture and then put them back up because of course those are Piper's favorite toys if we leave them out. & when I went to put the picture frames in their cubbies I discovered that Stella thinks she's found the purrrfect hiding place hahaha


Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Piper- 15 Months

Piper has done so much in the last 3 months! She started officially walking between 13-14 months & took off. Once she made up her mind it was happening & she basically runs everywhere now! She is starting to turn into a daddies girl (but no worries mom is still the best ;) ). She can eat alllllll day long. Snacks are her very favorite as are lazy days at home where she can snack all day ;) She LOVED Christmas this year. We celebrated with my sister's fam & my mom on the morning of the 24th. Then went and saw some of Sean's family before coming home. Christmas Eve night we gave P a Christmas Eve box with new jammies & a Christmas movie.In the future we will include stuff for making cookies for Santa in this box :) Christmas morning we woke up & had Christmas with just us & it was so nice! I love my little family so much and I'm so glad we took the time to record Piper opening her presents so we can look back on it in the years to come. 

weight: 21.8 pounds. right at 50th percentile

length: 30 inches, 25th percentile

diaper size: Size 5

clothing size: Still some 12 month but definitely moving into 18 month only

nicknames: P, Pipes, Piper Roo, etc etc 

health: Piper graduated from Physical Therapy in December! So proud of her and all the hard work she did to overcome her torticollis! Currently her health is in the pits :( went to the dr Wednesday last week for a possible ear infection to discover her poor ear drum on her left side had ruptured :( Did drops for 5 days. Went back for 15 month check up and ears not doing any better so now we're on drops for both ears for 10 days + amoxicillian to dry up her snottiness which is causing the ear problems! They checked her anemia levels again and they've improved but still not as high and it needs to be so we will continue to work on that & they will check again at 18 month visit!

sleep: Good! Been sleeping through the night for months now. Occasionally she wakes up at 4 randomly but overall is a great sleeper these days!

diet: snacks snacks snacks! Jk (sorta). No milk allergy for this girl! Banana's are her absolute favorite lately & fruit snacks.  She literally lights up when she sees the fruit snack package. She is open to trying new foods at dinner but also has some trusty favorites for when the new things flop. Also, we've introduced a few new sippy cups & she is so funny! Anytime she gets a new cup she thinks she is the *coolest* kid everrr. She's been using a miracle 360 cup for a few months. This weekend we introduced a straw cup and she loved it. Plan to slowly move away from her traditional soft spout sippies & just use staw cups or miracle 360s.

likes: Snacks, Little Baby Bum, playing with all her Christmas presents, going bye bye, going to school, clapping, etc. This girl is still one of the happiest people I've ever been around and I pray nothing ever takes away her wonderful spirit!

dislikes: Ear drops :(

milestones: Piper has 6 teeth now! (bottom front 2, top front 2, & 1 on each side on the top in the back). She runs, can follow simple directions (lets go change your diaper, bring me this, come here, etc), & still thinks being told no is the funniest thing ever (the sass is real y'all). She can say mama, dada, bye bye, cat, more, uh oh, oh yeah, & more that I'm sure just aren't coming to me right now lol. Daycare taught her to high five and blow kisses! I'm sure she'll learn more fun things this month too :) She can climb her slide (both on the stairs & on the actual slide lol), get in & out of her car, & get into any/everything.